LAURA COOPER – CV / Bio

Laura Cooper is a British visual artist and filmaker. Her practice embraces live performance, video installation and drawing. She received her undergraduate degree from Glasgow School of Art in 2006 and her MFA in Fine Art Media at the Slade School of Art London 2012. Group exhibitions include Play, Game, Place, State, Collyer Bristow Gallery London UK, Voice and The Lens, IKON Gallery Birmingham [2012] touring to Rich Mix Cinema London [2014]. VideoGud program Stockholm Sweden [2015] EyesAs Sieves, Global Committee Space Brooklyn NY, Third House Titanik Gallery Finland [2017]. Solo exhibitions include Softening The Grid at Milton Keynes Arts Center [2017], Nomadic Glow, Centro ADM Mexico City [2015], Soft Revolutions at Space In Between Gallery London [2013]. Residencies include In 108 NY USA and PRAKSIS Oslo [2016], IPark in CT, USA [2012]. SAP Seoksu Market International residency in Anyang City, South Korea [2010]. She was awarded the Franklin Furnace Fund for Performance [2012/13] and an International Artist Development Fund by the Arts Council England for her project at the 3rd Land Art Mongolia Biennale, Mongolia [2014]. She co-directed the artist run project space Global Committee with artist and collaborator Ian Giles in Brooklyn NY from 2014-16. She also is engaged in various collaborative projects with artist Hermione Spriggs and the group ‘The Anthropology of Other Animals’.

EMAIL: ljtrooper@yahoo.co.uk

Education
2012 Master of Fine Art Media | The Slade School of Art [UCL] London UK
2006 BA Hons 1st Class | Fine Art Painting | The Glasgow School of Art | Glasgow UK

Exhibitions / Performances

2018
Edge Effects, Guest Projects London
[Solo] Softening the Grid, Groundworks, Westbuty Arts Centre, Milton Keynes, UK.
Shape Shifters, Eastside Projects Workshop, Birminghma Wildlife Centre UK
Little Clown, My Heart, Arthouse1, London UK
2017
Harvest Short Film Festival | Lower Hewood Farm, UK
Third House | Titanik Gallery | Turku, Finland
[Solo] Softening The Grid | Milton Keynes Arts Center | UK
New Normal | Istanbul, Turkey
2016
Mucker Mate – Screening | hosted by PRAKSIS and Oslo Pilot, Oslo, Norway
Parrot Parade, Communal Knowledge at Work, Performance with Hermione Spriggs, The Showroom, London
Community Spirit | St Lukes Church—A Global Committee Event | Brooklyn NY
2015
BRIC Arts Documentary Film Screening at The Bishop Gallery | Brooklyn NY
Eyes As Sieves |Global Committee | Brooklyn NY
VideoGud | Video Program and Festival | touring across Sweden
Sound and the Urban Environment | ONCA Gallery | Brighton UK
[Solo] Nomadic Glow | Material Art Fair at Centro ADM PIRA | Mexico City
2014
LAM 360 degrees – Land Art Biennale Exhibition | National Union Of Mongolian Artists Gallery | Ulaanbaator, Mongolia
Always and Again | Steambox Research Center for the Irish Museum of Contemporary Art | Dublin, Ireland                                                            
Voice and The Lens | Rich Mix Cinema | Spitalfields Music Festival | London, UK
A HUNT (part of Liz Magic Laser’s Bystander) | Recess | New York, USA
2013
[Solo] Work From the Inside Out | Perfolink, Connection Europa Link | Santiago Chile                                                                                             
Work From the Inside Out (Collaboration with Ian Giles) | Art Licks Weekend | London, UK                                                                                   
[Solo] In Pursuit | Franklin Furnace Fund; Performance Intervention | SoHo New York ,USA                                                                             
Voicing The Sound – Screening and Talk | AIR Gallery Brooklyn | New York USA
[Solo] Soft Revolutions | Space In Between Gallery | London, UK
Happiness Now | Guest Projects | London, UK
2012
He(a)rd | Performance |The Voice and The Lens | IKON Gallery Birmingham ,UK
We Are Temporary Structures [with Ian Giles] Participatory Performance, BP Saturdays | Tate Britain, UK
BIRDS [Screening] | Centre of Contemporary Art | Tallinn, Estonia
Game Play Place State | Collyer Bristow Gallery London, UK
Upstanding Platform 1 | Camden Arts Center |London, UK
2011
Inside The Line | Chester Performs | Chester, UK
Conduct | Public Performance| Deptford X festival 2011| London UK
A Hunt | Pool Side Emergency Performance Event | The Bluecoat Arts Centre | Liverpool, UK
Act II – Performance Event | Rhubaba Gallery | Edinburgh, UK
The Chalet Prize Glasgow – The Chalet | Glasgow, UK
Works in Video | Space in Between Gallery | London, UK
2010
SAP International Residency Program Exhibition | Stone and Water Gallery |Seoul South Korea
Slowness, Internet Performance / Installation | As Yet Unnamed – About Art | Bangkok Thailand & Streamed live on the Internet – Red Wire Gallery | Liverpool Biennial UK
2008
700IS Film Festival | Culture Centre of Fljótsdalshérað | Egilsstaðir, Iceland
Mediatised Sites Performance Festival| Live and Internet Performance at the British Arts Council Bangkok, Thailand & streamed live to Dance City | Newcastle, UK

Residencies
2016
Residency 108, Upstate NY, USA
PRAKSIS and Oslo Pilot Residency with artist Seamus Harahan, Oslo, Norway
2015
Centro ADM, Artist residency Program, Mexico City, Mexico
2014
LAM 360 degrees|, Land Art Biennale and Production Residency, Ulaanbator, Mongolia. 2012
I-Park Residency program, New York, USA.
2012
Residency and Workshop at New Arts Foundation, Hue City, Vietnam.
2011
Act II, Mini Residency, Rhubaba Gallery, Edinburgh Scotland.
2010
SAP Seoksu Market International Artist Residency Program, Seoul, South Korea.
2008
Artist Residency Program at Shrewsbury International School Bangkok, Thailand.
2005
Travel scholarship under Artist Estumo Kashihara, Kyoto, Japan (Kyoto Seika University).

Prizes/Awards

2014
Arts Council England International Travel Grant, UK.
2012/13
Franklin Furnace Grant Award for New Performance, New York City, USA.
2010-12
AHRC Block Grant funding, UCL, Slade School of Art Research based Masters Degree. 2008 Grants to Artists Awards Arts Council England, For the development of new work.
2006
Jock Mcphee Painting Prize for the Glasgow School of Art Painting Graduate 2006.